Football: Barcelona remain atop of Spanish La Liga

ANKARA

Barcelona, reigning champions of Spanish La Liga, remained at the top of the table after they hammered Celta Vigo 4-1 at home over the weekend.

Fans at the Nou Camp witnessed the free-kick feast, as Barcelona’s striker Lionel Messi scored two free-kicks as he netted his first hat-trick of the season (two free-kicks and a penalty).

The No. 10 continues to make history in Spain, as he equalized former Real Madrid star Cristiano Ronaldo’s record of hitting 34 hat-tricks in La Liga.

Another free-kick goal was scored by Uruguayan left back Lucas Olaza for Celta Vigo as Spanish midfielder Sergio Bosquets produced the last goal of the match five minutes before the game ended.

La Liga’s another powerhouse Real Madrid maintain to follow the leaders Barcelona after they easy past Eibar with a 4-0 win in an away match.

Los Blancos currently sit in the second spot with 25 points.

Real Madrid are followed by their city rivals Atletico Madrid with 24 points after they gained a 3-1 comfortable win over Espanyol 3-1 at home.

In a highly-anticipated match of the week, Sevilla defeated Real Betis 2-1 in an away match to gain their first El Gran Derbi of the season.

Sevilla now have 24 points and are on the fourth place on the table.

Standings:

St.TeamsPWDLGFGAPts.
1.Barcelona12813331525
2.Real Madrid1274125925
3.Atletico Madrid1366115824
4.Sevilla13733171424
5.Real Sociedad13724211423
6.Athletic Bilbao1355313820
7.Getafe13553181520
8.Granada13625191720
9.Valencia13553191820
10.Osasuna13472161319
11.Villarreal13535261918
12.Levante13556161617
13.Valladolid13436141717
14.Alaves13437141815
15.Eibar13437142115
16.Mallorca13426121914
17.Real Betis13348152313
18.Celta Vigo132387199
19.Espanyol132297238
20.Leganes131397226

Anadolu Agency website contains only a portion of the news stories offered to subscribers in the AA News Broadcasting System (HAS), and in summarized form. Please contact us for subscription options.

Leave a Reply