Football: Juventus remain atop of Italian Serie A

ANKARA

Juventus remained at top spot of Serie A standings after they won against Milan at home over the weekend.

With this result, Juventus are still leaders to remain undefeated in Italian Serie A as Milan couldn’t end their poor performance, having lost seven out of their first 12 games this season.

Milan’s Turkish left winger Hakan Calhanoglu was on the pitch for 90 minutes.

The runners-up Inter Milan defeated Verona 2-1 at home, while they are in the second spot, increasing their points to 31.

On Sunday, Cagliari beat Fiorentina 5-2 at Sardegna Arena and Lazio defeated Lecce 4-2 at Stadio Olimpico.

At Stadio Ennio Tardini, Serie A title contenders Roma lost to Parma 2-0.

Meanwhile, Turkish forward Cengiz Under played 25 minutes for Roma, replacing Argentine midfielder Javier Pastore in the 65th minute.

Leaders Juventus have 32 points, followed by Inter with 31 points and Lazio with 24 points.

Week 12 results:

Sassuolo – Bologna: 3-1

Brescia – Torino: 0-4

Inter – Hellas Verona: 2-1

Napoli – Genoa: 0-0

Cagliari – Fiorentina: 5-2

Lazio – Lecce: 4-2

Sampdoria – Atalanta: 0-0

Udinese – Spal: 0-0

Parma – Roma: 2-0

Juventus- Milan: 1-0

The following are the standings after week 11:

TEAMSPWDLGFGAPTS.
1Juventus12102020932
2Inter121011261231
3Lazio12732281324
4Cagliari12732231224
5Atalanta12632301822
6Roma12642201422
7Napoli12543211519
8Parma12545181517
9Fiorentina12424181916
10Verona12445101115
11Torino12436151714
12Udinese1242681814
13Sassuolo12416212113
14Milan12417111613
15Bologna12336162012
16Lecce12246152510
17Genoa1223714269
18Sampdoria122377199
19Spal122287188
20Brescia1221810207

Anadolu Agency website contains only a portion of the news stories offered to subscribers in the AA News Broadcasting System (HAS), and in summarized form. Please contact us for subscription options.

Leave a Reply